The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM cotyledonis

Species Pelargonium. Glistening single white flowers on widely branching inflorescence. Succulent thick stems covering in a scaly bark. Sparse deep green leaves that show after flowering. Very slow growing. Ht. 30cm. Very rare. Endemic to the island of St Helena and once endangered due to the continuous grazing of wild goats on the island. Very rare in cultivation

Isopetalum Group. (the only species of this group) Introduced to Kew in 1765 by John Bush

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4767 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM cotyledonis

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: cotyledonis

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Rare Pel

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM cotyledonis photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687