The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Chocolate Peppermint

Scented Leaf. Small, pale pink widely spread petals. April-Oct. Not highly floriferous and grown more for its dramatic deep green foliage with chocolate zonal markings; softly peppermint scented. Ht.30cm. Sp. 60cm. A part shade tolerant plant and fairly vigorous. Requires more watering at the height of the season than other forms

Believed to be a hybrid of P. tomentosum x P. quercifolium. Introduced in the 1970’s.
syn. ‘Bronze tomentosum’ and ‘Chocolate tomentosum’

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7657 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Chocolate Peppermint

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Chocolate Peppermint

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black, Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687