The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM capitatum

Species. Downy green, rose scented foliage with an obvious crinkled edge. Pale pink flowers borne grouped in distinctive, close packed heads – up to 20 flowers to the head. Hence the Latin name capitatum or head-like. Decorative, hedgehog-like green seed heads. Can reach about 60cm in the wild. In England seldom grows above 30cm. Spreading, decumbent habit. Widespread along the coast of S. Africa, where it grows in sand dunes. Can be raised from seed or cuttings.
This is the true species form that can often be confused with cultivars such as ‘Pink Capricorn’ or ‘Attar of Roses’. These are likely hybrids of the species.

First introduced into England in 1690 by Hans William Bentinck, head steward to William of Orange.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4742 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM capitatum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: capitatum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Rose

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687