The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Bush Fire

Regal Pelargonium. True scarlet red flowers with dark centre markings. Large cupped cabbage leaves. Strong woody structure once established. Good for tubs. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. AGM.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7665 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Bush Fire

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Bush Fire

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 7cm

Sub Group: Regal

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM Bush Fire photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687