The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Brown’s Butterfly

Regal Pelargonium. Frilly black flowers. Relatively small neat clusters of flowers in comparison to other dark varieties. April-Oct. Small birch leaf shaped foliage. Ht.35cm. Sp. 25cm. Benefits from a regular cut back to keep habit compact. (syn. Black Butterfly)

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00£5.17

Clear selection
SKU: 7648 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Brown’s Butterfly

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Browns Butterfly

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687