The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Brilliantine

Scented Leaf. Small elegant lavender pink flowers born on long stems. Long and late flowering April-Dec. Crimped grey green leaves strongly scented of eau de cologne. A compact habit. Ht.20cm. Sp. 25cm. A favourite at Woottens. Highly drought tolerant. Stunning as a hanging display.

Believed to be a hybrid from species within the Reniformia group, recognisable by the distinct flower and leaf shapes. Species within this group have a higher tolerance to cold if kept dry.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7653 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Brilliantine

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Brilliantine

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Foliage scent: Eau de Cologne

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687