The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Blandfordianum

Scented Leaf Primary Hybrid. White flowers on long pedicels. Upper petals marked with red dots. April-Oct. Rose scented, deeply incised, grey leaves. Ht.35cm. Sp. 30cm. Elegant. Excellent in pots outside in summer. Stunning once established but often difficult to strike from cuttings.
Although an elegant creature, established plants can have a lax spreading habit that can be staked, allowed to fall or regularly pinched out to form a more shapely structure

A very early hybrid named after and possibly introduced by the Marquis of Blandford around 1805
Thought to be a hybrid of P. radula x P. quinquevulnereum 

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7767 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Blandfordianum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Blandfordianum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Foliage scent: Rose

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687