The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Big Apple

Apple scented, velvety leaves. Petite white flowers. Compact habit. Strong growing. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 30cm. 9cm plants will be dispatched in May

£4.50£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7647 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Big Apple

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Big Apple

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Variegated: cream and green

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM Big Apple photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687