The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM australe

Species Pelargonium. A variable form that has been found to be more common in Australia as well as Tasmania and New Zealand. We believe our form to have originated in Tasmania, it has white blooms with delicate red veins. The foliage is the most distinct of all and grows as rosettes of dark green leaves with red stems and pale pink undersides. Truly beautiful although difficult to propagate. Ht 40cm Sp 60cm. Sun or part shade. Not very tolerant of our damp winters, keep dry, well lit and frost free. Often limited in number, enquire about availability by emailing the nursery direct.

Peristera Group. First introduced in the 1800’s. Willdenow

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7747 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM australe

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: australe

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Purple

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Purple

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

PELARGONIUM australe photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687