The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Apple Betty

Scented Leaf. Fresh, apple scented, trilobed leaves, rough to the touch. Branching stems of airy white flowers on long pedicels. Large rounded top petals, small lower petals, very dainty. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 30cm. Good structure for outdoor containers in the summer.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4682 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Apple Betty

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Apple Betty

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Frost free greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Apple

Sub Group: Scented Leaf

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM Apple Betty photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687