The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PACHYPHYTUM Dark Red

White flowers August-Oct. Light green fleshy foliage. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Any well drained soil. Sun. Looks wonderful with grasses.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: 9961 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PACHYPHYTUM Dark Red

Plant: PACHYPHYTUM

Variety: Dark Red

Common name: Stonecrop sedum

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: N. America & Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687