The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ORNITHOGALUM nutans

White star shaped blooms April-June. Ht 45cm. Thrives in a moist yet well drained soil and a sunny to part shade position. Hardy.
Commonly known as the Star of Bethlehem or Drooping Star of Bethlehem. Ornithogalum nutans is a perennial bulb native to Europe and South West Asia. It has 5 – 6 beautiful white star shaped flowers arranged up a single stem with a greeny grey centre. Almost silvery in appearance. This colour is echoed at the back of the petals giving striking coloured buds.
Green leaves. An unusual bulb and wonderful for mid spring interest.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4532 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: ORNITHOGALUM nutans

Plant: ORNITHOGALUM

Species: nutans

Common name: Star of Bethlehem

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Silver, White, Green

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

ORNITHOGALUM nutans photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687