The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

NEPETA Six Hills Giant

Taller form of Nepeta. Slightly paler blue spires of flowers. June – July. Grey green foliage. Sun. Good drainage. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 50cm. Good groundcover. Cut back after first flower

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9964 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: NEPETA Six Hills Giant

Plant: NEPETA

Variety: Six Hills Giant

Common name: Catmint

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Grey

Self: NO

Container: None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687