The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

NEPETA racemosa Walkers Low

Intense blue flowers. May-July. Green/grey aromatic foliage. Sun. Good drainage. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm. Good ground cover.

A must have garden plant. Nepeta Walkers Low is a superb variety with the best blue flowers from May-September. It responds well to a mid-season assault with the shears, flushing up with fresh leaves within days. Highly scented foliage and always awash with bees in the spring and summer.
An easy garden plant that thrives in full sun and a well drained soil.
Drought tolerant in the border strikes easily from cuttings

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4487 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: NEPETA racemosa Walkers Low

Plant: NEPETA

Species: racemosa

Variety: Walkers Low

Common name: Catmint

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Grey

Foliage scent: Aromatic

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Bees, Ground Cover, Butterflies, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687