The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

NANDINA domestica

Obsessed

Wonderful compact evergreen shrub. Young top growth is bright red. Small white flowers in summer. Eventual Ht 100cm Sp 100cm. Sun or part shade. Moist well draind soil. Hardy. Can be contained in a pot.

£13.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8668. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: NANDINA domestica Obsessed

Plant: NANDINA

Species: domestica

Variety: Obsessed

Common name: Heavenly Bamboo

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: E. Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red

Winter leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: None

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.