The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

NANDINA domestica Lemon and Lime

Wonderful dwarf evergreen shrub. Young top growth is vivid lime green. Small white flowers in summer. Ht 60cm Sp 60cm. Sun or part shade. Moist well drained soil. Hardy. Can be contained in a pot.

Nandina are native to Eastern Asia and are commonly called ‘Sacred or Heavenly Bamboo’ although they are in fact no relation to the Bamboo.
They are a genus of shrubs with just one species – domestica – meaning as you would expect – domesticated or ‘of the household’. There are 65 recorded cultivars of Nandina, we stock our two personal favourites – Obsessed (or Obsession) and Lemon and Lime. Although in appearance they can seem tender they very hardy (RHS H5 = -10 to -15). A wonderful plant for winter interest either in the garden or in a pot. They look beautiful planted with pink Hellebores and underplanted with Snowdrops and Cyclamen coum. Containerised plants should be repotted once a year.

£15.50

Clear selection
SKU: 10 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: NANDINA domestica Lemon and Lime

Plant: NANDINA

Species: domestica

Variety: Lemon and Lime

Common name: Heavenly Bamboo

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green, Yellow

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Yellow

Winter leaf colour: Green, Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Yellow

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687