The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MUSCARI armeniacum Valerie Finnis

Muscari are perennial bulbs native to Eurasia commonly known as Grape Hyacinths. There are 42 documented species. M. armeniacum is just one species native to the meadows of the eastern Mediterranean, Greece and Turkey, including Armenia which gives it its name. ‘Valerie Finnis’ is a beautiful selection with the palest soft sky blue bells faintly edged with white. Good for naturalising or in pots and flower March-April. Ht 20cm. Sp 30cm. Full sun or part shade.

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9729 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: MUSCARI armeniacum Valerie Finnis

Plant: MUSCARI

Variety: Valerie Finnis

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Species: armeniacum

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687