The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MUSCARI armeniacum

Muscari are perennial bulbs native to Eurasia commonly known as Grape Hyacinths. There are 42 documented species. M. armeniacum is just one species native to the meadows of the eastern Mediterranean, Greece and Turkey, including Armenia which gives it its name. They have short racemes of blue bell or’ urn’ shaped flowers sometimes faintly edged with white. They are good for naturalising and flower March-April. Ht 20cm. Sp 30cm. Full sun or part shade.

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8326 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: MUSCARI armeniacum

Plant: MUSCARI

Species: armeniacum

Common name: Grape hyacinthe

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Pot Size: 9cm

Naturalising: YES

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687