The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MISCANTHUS sinensis Strictus

Green leaves with yellow horizontal stripes. More upright and spiky than M. Zebrinus. Ht. 270cm. Sp 80cm. Sun. Pinkish flowers Sept-Nov. Sun or part shade. Any soil. Wonderful with Dahlia Nuit De Ete
Please note these plants will be cut back for dispatch

£4.25

Clear selection
SKU: 4431-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: MISCANTHUS sinensis Strictus

Plant: MISCANTHUS

Species: sinensis

Variety: Strictus

Common name: Maiden Grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Green, Variegated, Yellow

Autumn leaf colour: Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 180

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Silver

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Movement, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687