The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MELIANTHUS major

An architectural beast.Perhaps the most magnificent of all foliage plants, this South African giant needs a warm sheltered spot and rich fertile soil. Grey green deeply cut leaves, which when bruised give off a sour sexy scent. In mild winters evergreen. If not cut back by the frost in winter, it is a good idea to give it a sharp prune in Spring. Deeply cut, large grey green leaves. Insignificant maroon flowers. Sun. Not too dry well drained soil. Ht. 200cm. Sp. 250cm.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4389 Categories: , , , ,

Plant Details: MELIANTHUS major

Plant: MELIANTHUS

Species: major

Common name: Honeyflower

Family: Melianthaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 250

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Suggested Container: None

Protect from slugs: 1

Winter grow conditions: H

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687