The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LYSIMACHIA punctata

Tall spires of sunshine yellow star shaped flowers on strong stems. Vigorous grower. Ht 90cm Sp 60cm. Clay tolerant and easy in a moist soil. Sun or shade. Brightens any garden.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 9803 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LYSIMACHIA punctata

Plant: LYSIMACHIA

Species: punctata

Common name: Loosestrife

Family: Primulaceae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687