The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LIPPIA citriodora

L. citriodora (syn. Aloysia triphylla) is perhaps the best of all the many plants with lemon scented foliage. Fresh narrow green leaves. Starry white flowers. July-Sept. Needs sun and sharply drained soil. Half hardy.

£7.50 £4.87

Clear selection
SKU: 4284 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LIPPIA citriodora

Plant: LIPPIA

Species: citriodora

Common name: Lemon verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: Chile

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: F

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687