The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LIMONIUM latifolium Blauer Diamant

Sprays of deep blue flowers. July-Sept. Mounds of small dark green leaves. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 25cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Perfect cut flower – otherwise known as ‘Misty’

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 9103 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LIMONIUM latifolium Blauer Diamant

Plant: LIMONIUM

Species: latifolium

Variety: Blauer Diamant

Common name: Sea Lavender

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687