The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LEUCOJUM vernum

Commonly called the spring Snowflake. A later flowering bulbous perennial with a similar flower to that of the Snowdrop. White flowers with green tips March-May. Lush glossy green leaves. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 25cm. They are easy plants that thrive in sun or shade and any soil expect the driest or bog. Leucojums are native to many parts of Europe and have been naturalised across the world. We divide our bulbs in the autumn once the foliage has died back.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8936 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: LEUCOJUM vernum

Plant: LEUCOJUM

Species: vernum

Common name: Summer Snowflake

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687