The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LEUCANTHEMUM superba Alaska

Perennial form of the Ox eye daisy. Pure white daisy flowers on tall sturdy stems. Lovely for cutting. June-Aug. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 40cm. Any not too dry soil. Good in clay. Sun. Very hardy and reliable. Easy to propagate through division.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4236 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LEUCANTHEMUM superba Alaska

Plant: LEUCANTHEMUM

Species: superba

Variety: Alaska

Common name: Ox-eye Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687