The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LAVANDULA intermedia Grosso

Soft blue flowers. July-September. Tall growing. 100cm. Spread 85cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Cut back hard in the Spring. Great for bees

Lavender gets its name from the Latin for to wash, due to the universal ancient Roman custom of abluting with lavender water. Lavenders are Mediterranean plants and, although usually found in the wild on limestone, they will thrive in any hot, well-drained soil. Lavenders should not be grown in shade. Like many Mediterranean aromatic shrubs, they have a limited life and after 10 years or so become woody and gaunt and will need replacing. Lavenders should be lightly clipped in autumn, then in spring, they should be cut back hard, removing all the previous season’s growth. Lavender Hidcote, because of its compact habit, is often used for low hedges.

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4208 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LAVANDULA intermedia Grosso

Plant: LAVANDULA

Species: intermedia

Variety: Grosso

Common name: Lavender

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Blue, Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Autumn leaf colour: Silver

Winter leaf colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 100

Spread: 85

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Lavender

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687