The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS x robusta Dark Aura

A new species cross from Iris versicolor x Iris virginica
Similar to Gerald Darby but with clearer deep purple flowers. The base of the foliage is also a vivid purple growing into green strappy leaves. Small perfectly shaped flowers in lilac purple with golden hafts and deep purple veins. Flowers May-June. a strong form of Iris ideal for wet heavy soil. Ht 80cm Sp 60cm. Sun. Hardy

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9732-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS x robusta Dark Aura

Plant: IRIS

Species: x robusta

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green, Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil, Bog or marginal

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Purple

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Dark Aura

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Sub Group: Other Iris, Water Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687