The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS versicolor

Floriferous. New blooms emerge from branching stems. A strong violet colour that fades to veined lilac. A robust Iris with creeping rhizomes. Base of the leaves flushed with purple. May-July. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 40cm. Moist soil. Sun.

Thriving alongside streams and on the edges of ponds, it will also grow happily in the border if watered well during the growing season. Ideal for those that struggle to establish bearded Irises. Clay tolerant and a good for pollinators.

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4111-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS versicolor

Plant: IRIS

Species: versicolor

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: United States of America

Flower colour: Blue, Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant, Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Sub Group: Other Iris, Water Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687