The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS unguicularis

Iris unguicularis has elegant scented lavender flowers with white markings on the haft and a yellow signal. Dec-March. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Flowers best against a south or west wall. Pick flowers in bud for in the home. RHS Award of Garden Merit. This particular species thrive on a slightly alkaline soil and will benefit from a top dress of lime when planting. Only divide when truly necessary as they can sulk for a few years afterwards and not flower. The Iris flower is held only by a petiole rather than a flower stem so beware of early roaming slugs and mice.

syn. Iris stylosa, Iris unguicularis is a native of Algeria and has adapted itself to the harsh climate of that arid land. Resistant to the appalling drought of the North African summer, it flowers during the winter rains. Such a plant is ideally suited to our native East Anglia, thriving in our drought stricken sand. It does however require the protection of a south or west-facing wall, to ensure that it flowers reliably in our less mild winters. It is a trouble free plant, apart from slugs, which sometimes regard their flower buds as an hors d’oeuvre before a main course of Hostas.

 

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4102 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS unguicularis

Plant: IRIS

Species: unguicularis

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Alkaline soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687