The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS tuberosa

syn. Hermodactyloides tuberosa. Known as the ‘Widow Iris’ or ‘Snakes Head Iris’ due to its black falls with a green edge. Prominent yellowy green style arms and insignificant standards. A flower of extreme and unusual beauty.
Long grass like foliage. Flowers March-May. Ht 30cm Sp 20cm. Sun or part shade. Well drained soil. Hardy.

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9737 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS tuberosa

Plant: IRIS

Species: tuberosa

Common name: Widow Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Black, Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Height: 30

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687