The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS tectorum Cruella

Japanese roof Iris. Beardless Rhizomatous Iris with shallow roots. Strapping white and green variegated leaves and crested white flowers. May-June. Ht 40cm Sp 30cm. Well drained soil that’s rich in organic matter. Part shade or Sun. Hardy in most winters. Mulch if on an exposed site.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 3106-1-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS tectorum Cruella

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Plant: IRIS

Species: tectorum

Common name: Japanese Roof Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Japan

Hardy: Hardy

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Flower colour: White

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Leaf colour: Green, Green, Variegated, White

Variety: Cruella

Sub Group: Other Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687