The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS spuria Medallion

Brown flowers. June-July. Glaucous, narrow sword like leaves. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 60cm. Moist soil or bog. Lime tolerant. Part shade or sun.

Spurian irises continue the iris flowering season through into July and August. They have a wide geographical range, being native to the Mediterranean, Asia Minor and North Africa. They require full sun and a good loam or clay soil. They are happy in both acid and alkaline soils. They make excellent border plants, providing strong vertical lines. They all make strong clumps and should be allowed a spread of at least 50cm.

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4091 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS spuria Medallion

Plant: IRIS

Species: spuria

Variety: Medallion

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Suggested Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Spuria

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687