The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS sibirica Caesar’s Brother

Large velvety blue purple flowers in abundance. May-June. Sheathes of grassy leaves Ht. 70cm. Sp. 60cm. Bog, moist soil or dry soil once established. Lime tolerant. Part shade or sun. F. Cleveland Morgan 1932

The Siberian iris is native to Turkey where it grows in swampy ground. In cultivation it is an amenable plant. It is unfussy as to soil and will grow in anything from the heaviest clay to the lightest sandy soil (once established) Happy in full sun, they also thrives in part shade. After planting Siberian Irises needs no special care, being disease free and untroubled by pests. For full details please visit our Iris Page

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3986 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS sibirica Caesar’s Brother

Plant: IRIS

Species: sibirica

Variety: Caesar’s Brother

Common name: Siberian Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Sibirica

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687