The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS reticulata Harmony

Winter Flowering Iris reticulata Harmony – Startlingly gentian blue flowers with a small yellow and white crest on the falls. Flowering early February / March. Ht 15cm. Sun or part shade. Any well drained soil. Iris reticulata is native to Iran and Iraq where it grows in alpine meadows and open scrubby woodland. Iris reticulata will grow in any soil and is happy in both full sun or part shade. It is ideal in stone sinks, raised beds or pots on windowsills, where its exquisitely shaped flowers can be admired close up. Looks best planted in large groups. Top dress with bonemeal each autumn.

£3.20

Clear selection
SKU: 3970 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS reticulata Harmony

Plant: IRIS

Species: reticulata

Variety: Harmony

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Iran

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Feb

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687