The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS pseudacorus Variegata

IRIS pseudacorus Variegata

The yellow native flag iris. Soft yellow flowers. Striking cream and green variegation. Great in ditches and ponds. Ht 100cm. Happily grows in shallow water, as a marginal plant or in the border if well watered. Sun or shade. Moist soil. Clay. Hardy

Our native yellow ‘Flag Iris’ or ‘Water Iris’. With its name meaning “false acorus” for its similarity to Acorus calamus
Documented in the UK since before Saxon times this true flag Iris is just two native to the British Isles – the other being Iris foetidissima or ‘The Stinking Iris’
Iris pseudacorus thrives in water and is often found adorning ponds and river banks. In this environment it can be quite vigorous. Although is quite manageable when grown in the garden border. The variegated form has softer lemon flowers and is less vigorous. Unlike many marginal species, Iris pseudacorus can be planted in the water and will survive year round.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3967 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS pseudacorus Variegata

Plant: IRIS

Species: pseudacorus

Variety: Variegata

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Sub Group: Other Iris, Water Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687