The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS lazica

Wonderful winter flowering Iris species. Iris lazica is closely related to Iris unguicularis but has deeper blue flowers and glossy green leaves. Unlike the sun loving I. unguicularis I. lazica thrives in part shade and does well in heavier soils. It flowers December-March. Ideal planted against a North wall where it will provide good evergreen ground cover. Elegant scented mauve flowers. Glossy green foliage. Tidier than I. unguicularis foliage. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Will grow in shade and tolerates clay. Beware of slugs. It is a great joy to pick the flowers in winter in bud and watch them unfurl in the warmth of the house. Looks wonderful as a cut flower with a few short stems of Jasminum nudiflorum. Iris lazica, although comparatively rare, is a very easy and rewarding plant. It is free of all diseases and clumps up readily.
Potted from bareroot stocks

£6.70

Clear selection
SKU: 3952 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: IRIS lazica

Plant: IRIS

Species: lazica

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687