The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS Kharput

Historic. Intermediate Iris. Violet Self. Early flowering. Elegant and beautiful. Ht. 40cm. One of our favourites

Collected in Mesopotamia in 1895 by Barr and Sons.

All bearded Iris require full sun and a well-drained soil. Plant rhizomes just proud of the soil level. For full details please visit our Iris Page

Bearded Irises are lifted and dispatched between July and October only. Orders can be placed any time of year when plants are available, however we will not dispatch your order until harvest time.

Plants arrive as bareroot rhizomes ready for planting.

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 3512 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS Kharput

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Kharput

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Yellow

Self: YES

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Barr and Sons

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: 1900

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Historic bearded, Intermediate bearded

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

IRIS Kharput photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687