The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS Katharine Hodgkin

Katharine Hodgkins is a hybrid between I. histroides and I. winogradowii.

Large palest blue flowers with darker blue veining and yellow signal patch. Ht 15cm. Sun or part shade. Any well drained soil. Iris reticulata is native to Iran and Iraq where it grows in alpine meadows and open scrubby woodland. Iris reticulata will grow in any soil and is happy in both full sun or part shade. It is ideal in stone sinks, raised beds or pots on windowsills, where its exquisitely shaped flowers can be admired close up. Looks best planted in large groups. Top dress with bonemeal each autumn. If in pots don’t allow to completely dry out in the summer months.

£3.80

Clear selection
SKU: 7771 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: IRIS Katharine Hodgkin

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Katharine Hodgkin

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Iran

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Feb

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687