The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS Indian Hills

A Historic Iris. Flowers have wine purple falls and pale violet standards with white beards that are orange in the throat.  A good strong grower.  Flowers mid-season May-June.  Ht. 95 cm. Sp. 50cm. A tall bearded iris.

IRIS Indian Hills was introduced by Dr. Henry Lee Grant 1935.  Read more about the hybridizer Dr. Henry Lee Grant

Bearded Irises are lifted and dispatched between July and October only. You may place an order any time of year, however we will not dispatch your order until harvest time. Plants arrive as bareroot rhizomes ready for planting.

Bearded Irises in the month of May are the keynote speakers in my garden – that sticky perfume and the intensity of colour of their flowers.  No other genus has flowers so blue, so brown or so black; in these colours Bearded Irises rule supreme.

Bearded Irises must enjoy full sun (at least 6 hours a day) and a well drained soil.  They disdain the miseries of shade and clay.  Plant rhizomes just proud of the soil level in well drained soil with a PH between 6 and 8.  Remove flower stalks when finished and clear away dead leaves in autumn.  Do not cut back healthy leaves in summer.  For full details and other forms of Iris please visit our Iris Page

 

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 3468 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: IRIS Indian Hills

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Indian Hills

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 94

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Self: YES

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Grant

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: 1935

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Historic bearded, Tall Bearded

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687