The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS hookeri

syn. Iris setosa subsp. Canadensis

Rich blue flowers. June – July. Similar to the shape of the Iris sibirica. Ht 45cm Sp 40cm. Moist soil. Sun or part shade.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9658 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS hookeri

Plant: IRIS

Species: hookeri

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Other Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687