The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS ensata Kumo no Obi

Elegant purple flowers. June-July. Tall scimitar shaped leaves. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 75cm. Acid or neutral moist soil or bog. Part shade or sun.

Ensatas have the largest flowers to be found in the iris family. A single flower can measure 25cm across. They flower from Mid-June through into late July.  Their foliage is the best in the iris family – dramatic, tall, scimitar shaped leaves. They like plentiful moisture during the summer and look good by the edge of water and can be planted in the margins of ponds.
After flowering they bear elegant seed heads which persist well into the winter.
Iris ensatas are trouble free plants untroubled by pests and disease. They are deer and rabbit proof and salt tolerant.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 3099 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS ensata Kumo no Obi

Plant: IRIS

Species: ensata

Variety: Kumo no Obi

Common name: Japanese water iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 75

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Sub Group: Ensata, Water Iris

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687