The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS danfordiae

Winter flowering Iris from the ‘Reticulatae’ group. Buttery yellow falls and style arms – with green lines in the centre. Brown dots on each haft. Early flowering species – January to February. Ht 20cm Sp 10cm. Bulbous Iris. Full Sun. Well drained soil.

Iris danfordiae is one of the first species to flower in the year. Part of the Iris ‘Reticulatae’ group which also includes many of our Iris reticulata hybrids. These flower later in February.
Iris danfordaie thrives in open spaces and sun. We recommend feeding with a topdress feed after flowering to encourage young bulblets to grow as well and insuring areas of bulbs are kept lightly watered in the spring and summer.

£4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 7577-1 Categories: , , Tag:

You may also like…

Plant Details: IRIS danfordiae

Plant: IRIS

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jan

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Species: danfordiae

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

IRIS danfordiae photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687