The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS Blue Rhythm

Historic form. Self. Cornflower blue flowers. Lemon scented. White beard with yellow throat. Mid season. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm.

Introduced by Whiting 1945 Dykes Medal 1950. Child of I. Annabel x I. Blue Zenith

All bearded Iris require full sun and a well-drained soil. Plant rhizomes just proud of the soil level. For full details please visit our Iris Page

Bearded Irises are lifted and dispatched between July and October only. Orders can be placed from May to October and plants are allocated on a first come first served basis.

Plants arrive as bareroot rhizomes ready for planting

 

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3215 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: IRIS Blue Rhythm

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Blue Rhythm

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Self: YES

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Whiting

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: 1945

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

IRIS Blue Rhythm photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687