The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HYLOTELEPHIUM Jose Aubergine

syn. Sedum. Bred by Jose De Buck. Aubergine coloured foliage. Bright pink flowers in Aug-Sept Silver Medal at the European Plantarium Show. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm Sun. Any well drained soil. AGM.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6479 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: HYLOTELEPHIUM Jose Aubergine

Plant: HYLOTELEPHIUM

Variety: Jose Aubergine

Common name: Stonecrop sedum

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Black

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687