The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HYLOTELEPHIUM Herbstfreude

syn. Sedum (Autumn Joy) Rose coloured flowers August-Oct, which turn dark with age. Bold clumps of fleshy glaucous foliage. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 60cm. Any well drained soil. Sun or part shade. Drought tolerant. Looks wonderful with grasses. AGM.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6488 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: HYLOTELEPHIUM Herbstfreude

Plant: HYLOTELEPHIUM

Variety: Herbstfreude

Common name: Stonecrop sedum

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: N. America & Eurasia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 14cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687