The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HYACINTHUS orientalis Delft Blue

Soft blue with mauve stripe. Highly scented. Flowers January (indoors) March (outdoors). Ht 35cm. 3 bulbs potted

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8439 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HYACINTHUS orientalis Delft Blue

Plant: HYACINTHUS

Species: orientalis

Variety: Delft Blue

Common name: Hyacinth

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jan, Mar

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 0

Spread: 0

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687