The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HYACINTHOIDES non-scripta

Behold the enchanting beauty of the Common or English Bluebell! Delicate and yet radiant, its rich blue bell flowers gracefully sway on elegant drooping stems. With their ends gently curled as if seeking solace from a stifling heat, they exude an alluring fragrance that enchants the senses. Thriving with boundless energy on damp ground, these bluebells embody resilience and vitality.

Full or Part Shade.

We are offering 25 flowering size bulbs “in the green” for £20 plus free postage.

Dispatch from early February

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7203 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HYACINTHOIDES non-scripta

Plant: HYACINTHOIDES

Species: non-scripta

Common name: Bluebell

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687