The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HOSTA Big Daddy

Almost round, blue, puckered leaves. White flowers in July-Aug. Ht. 60cm. Sp.60cm. Any not too dry soil. No direct sunlight.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2934 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HOSTA Big Daddy

Plant: HOSTA

Variety: Big Daddy

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Blue

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Blue, Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687