The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEUCHERA Obsidian

The best black leafed Heuchera. Foliage mat black. Ivory flowers on red stems. May-Nov. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Moist soil. Sun or part shade

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2907 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEUCHERA Obsidian

Plant: HEUCHERA

Variety: Obsidian

Common name: Coral flower

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687