The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Watermelon Man

Spider. Black red. Flowersize 11.5cm. Ht. 44cm. Mid season. Dormant. Diploid. J Whitacre 1990. Open position. Any soil.

£9.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2847 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Watermelon Man

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Watermelon Man

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Black, Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 81

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687